78, Masterman Road, E6 3NS
78 Masterman Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £430,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £430,000 6.2% -2.0% Dec 2021 £399,000 8.3% 6.1% Feb 1995 £46,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Masterman Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,119 per square metre (£476 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,231 per square metre (£486 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £430,000 £5,119 £439,401 £5,231 Dec 2021 £399,000 £4,750 £409,161 £4,871 Feb 1995 £46,750 £557 £429,873 £5,118 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,401. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,520 per square metre (£412 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £464,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Masterman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/11/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Masterman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 22/00169/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 78 Masterman Road East Ham London
- Description:
- Erection of single storey ground floor wrap around side infill and rear extension and first floor rear extension
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 22/00168/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 78 Masterman Road East Ham London
- Description:
- Application for lawful development certificate for proposed rear and side dormer extension and rooflights to the front roofslope.
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 12 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D