32, Caroline Way, BN23 5AY
32 Caroline Way is a 73 m² terraced home in Eastbourne. It sold for £410,777 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £410,777 6.4% 3.6% Sep 2013 £230,000 0.0% -2.6% Dec 2004 £230,000 5.0% 3.1% Nov 2003 £218,500 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,627 per square metre (£523 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,524 per square metre (£513 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £410,777 £5,627 £403,257 £5,524 Sep 2013 £230,000 £3,151 £376,577 £5,159 Dec 2004 £230,000 £3,151 £443,158 £6,071 Nov 2003 £218,500 £2,993 £364,910 £4,999 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,257. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,870 per square metre (£272 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Caroline Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Caroline Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: