2, Byron Walk, IP24 1JX
2 Byron Walk is a 67 m² terraced home in Thetford. It sold for £190,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £190,000 5.9% 3.1% Dec 2012 £104,000 -10.0% -12.6% Aug 2009 £147,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Byron Walk.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,835 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,916 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £190,000 £2,836 £195,346 £2,916 Dec 2012 £104,000 £1,552 £203,039 £3,030 Aug 2009 £147,000 £2,194 £298,159 £4,450 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,346. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thetford are now selling for between £2,110 and £3,110 per square metre (£196 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Byron Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Byron Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: