Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2023 £300,000 5.2% 2.4%
Oct 2011 £167,000 0.3% -2.3%
May 2004 £163,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 168, Coppice Road.

Floorplan 168
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,296 per square metre (£306 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,363 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2023 £300,000 £3,297 £306,040 £3,363
Oct 2011 £167,000 £1,835 £305,625 £3,359
May 2004 £163,000 £1,791 £339,113 £3,727

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,040. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Arnold are now selling for between £2,130 and £3,000 per square metre (£197 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
402 square metres (4,327 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 168 Coppice Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/01/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 168 Coppice Road.

Photos for 168 Coppice Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments: