16, Courtenay Gate, BN3 2WJ
16 Courtenay Gate is a 142 m² flat in Hove. It sold for £700,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £700,000 5.6% 3.0% Mar 2002 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Courtenay Gate.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,929 per square metre (£458 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,624 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £700,000 £4,930 £656,637 £4,624 Mar 2002 £220,000 £1,549 £595,341 £4,193 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £656,637. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hove are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,810 per square metre (£464 and £632 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £710,000 and £967,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Courtenay Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/11/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 16 Courtenay Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.