Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2023 £365,000 -9.0% -16.0%
Dec 2022 £378,000 3.2% -0.1%
Feb 2016 £304,950 4.5% 2.3%
Nov 2003 £177,000 14.5% 12.7%
Aug 1996 £65,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Westminster Way.

Floorplan 68
View floorplan
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,887 per square metre (£547 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,956 per square metre (£553 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2023 £365,000 £5,887 £369,252 £5,956
Dec 2022 £378,000 £6,097 £370,914 £5,982
Feb 2016 £304,950 £4,919 £346,357 £5,586
Nov 2003 £177,000 £2,855 £370,106 £5,969
Aug 1996 £65,950 £1,064 £364,983 £5,887

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,252. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Earley are now selling for between £5,060 and £6,100 per square metre (£470 and £566 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 68 Westminster Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Westminster Way.

Photos for 68 Westminster Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.