33, Paddock Close, LU4 0TY
33 Paddock Close is a 98 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £328,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £328,000 4.2% 0.2% Feb 2018 £264,000 12.9% 11.3% Jun 2013 £149,995 1.9% -0.7% Nov 2006 £132,000 12.7% 10.6% Jul 2001 £69,995 9.9% 7.9% Aug 1995 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Paddock Close.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,346 per square metre (£311 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,331 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £328,000 £3,347 £326,402 £3,331 Feb 2018 £264,000 £2,694 £317,883 £3,244 Jun 2013 £149,995 £1,531 £305,490 £3,117 Nov 2006 £132,000 £1,347 £264,589 £2,700 Jul 2001 £69,995 £714 £262,929 £2,683 Aug 1995 £40,000 £408 £267,582 £2,730 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,402. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Paddock Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Paddock Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: