62, Hamilton Road, RG1 5RD
62 Hamilton Road is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Reading. It sold for £455,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £455,000 6.4% 3.9% Jan 1995 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Hamilton Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,148 per square metre (£571 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,196 per square metre (£576 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £455,000 £6,149 £458,525 £6,196 Jan 1995 £78,000 £1,054 £526,898 £7,120 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,525. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,800 and £4,810 per square metre (£353 and £446 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Hamilton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2022. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Hamilton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.