5, Matchams Close, BH24 2BZ
5 Matchams Close is a 194 m² detached home in Ashley Heath. It sold for £675,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £675,000 3.6% 0.7% Mar 2006 £370,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Matchams Close.
- Internal area
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,479 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,234 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £675,000 £3,479 £627,395 £3,234 Mar 2006 £370,500 £1,910 £716,711 £3,694 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 194 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £627,395. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashley Heath are now selling for between £3,850 and £4,950 per square metre (£357 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 194 m², this implies a valuation between £747,000 and £960,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 425 square metres (4,575 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Matchams Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/01/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Matchams Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 194 sqm (2,088 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.