12, Meadway, MK41 9HU
12 Meadway is a 90 m² detached home in Bedford. It sold for £280,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
£280,000 on Apr 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Meadway.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,111 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,123 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £280,000 £3,111 £281,061 £3,123 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,061. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,290 per square metre (£316 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £386,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 316 square metres (3,401 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BD20331
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 12 Meadway, Bedford
- Owner
-
BEDFORD BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street, Bedford MK42 9AP
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Feb 1970
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Meadway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Meadway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Bedford Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 06 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.