24, Talbot Street, BB10 2HW
24 Talbot Street is a 79 m² terraced home in Burnley. It sold for £38,950 in Dec 1999.
- Sale history
-
£38,950 on Dec 1999
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £493 per square metre (£46 per square foot) in Dec 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,613 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1999 £38,950 £493 £127,438 £1,613 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £127,438. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,550 per square metre (£142 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Talbot Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Talbot Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.