98, Victoria Road, RG10 8AE
98 Victoria Road is a 94 m² terraced home in Wargrave. It sold for £600,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £600,000 2.5% -1.5% Apr 2018 £530,000 2.6% 0.7% Mar 2015 £490,000 7.4% 5.0% Aug 2005 £246,000 3.7% 1.9% Jul 2002 £220,000 17.1% 15.6% Jun 1999 £134,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 98, Victoria Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,382 per square metre (£593 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,668 per square metre (£619 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £600,000 £6,383 £626,790 £6,668 Apr 2018 £530,000 £5,638 £597,317 £6,354 Mar 2015 £490,000 £5,213 £665,112 £7,076 Aug 2005 £246,000 £2,617 £498,569 £5,304 Jul 2002 £220,000 £2,340 £545,345 £5,802 Jun 1999 £134,950 £1,436 £507,693 £5,401 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £626,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wargrave are now selling for between £5,630 and £7,180 per square metre (£523 and £667 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £529,000 and £675,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Victoria Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2018. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 Victoria Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.