57, Glenbrook Drive, CF63 2FB
57 Glenbrook Drive is a 63 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £145,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £145,000 Freehold 6.1% 3.7% May 2005 £55,000 Leasehold 30.8% 28.7% Sep 2002 £27,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,301 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,693 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £145,000 £2,302 £169,659 £2,693 May 2005 £55,000 £873 £106,014 £1,683 Sep 2002 £27,000 £429 £89,349 £1,418 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,659. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,670 per square metre (£178 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Glenbrook Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/12/2020. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 57 Glenbrook Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 22 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.