Upcott Barn, EX5 2HE
Upcott Barn is a 159 m² detached home in Whimple. It sold for £600,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
£600,000 on Dec 2021
- Internal area
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,773 per square metre (£351 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,624 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £600,000 £3,774 £576,274 £3,624 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 159 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £576,274. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whimple are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,300 per square metre (£287 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 159 m², this implies a valuation between £493,000 and £684,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,484 square metres (15,974 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.