10, Ash Grove, BS23 4SH
10 Ash Grove is a 126 m² detached home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £525,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £525,000 * 6.0% 3.4% Jun 2003 £168,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Ash Grove.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,166 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,040 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £525,000 £4,167 £508,995 £4,040 Jun 2003 £168,000 £1,333 £401,282 £3,185 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £508,995. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,510 and £3,490 per square metre (£233 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 389 square metres (4,187 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Ash Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2015) for 10 Ash Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: