60, Alderton Way, BA14 0UH
60 Alderton Way is a 55 m² terraced home in Trowbridge. It sold for £235,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £235,000 * 6.7% 4.0% Nov 2013 £129,500 1.1% -1.6% Oct 2005 £119,000 -0.7% -3.0% Aug 2004 £119,950 20.2% 18.5% Dec 2001 £73,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,272 per square metre (£397 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,853 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £235,000 £4,273 £211,938 £3,853 Nov 2013 £129,500 £2,355 £214,163 £3,894 Oct 2005 £119,000 £2,164 £205,125 £3,730 Aug 2004 £119,950 £2,181 £214,543 £3,901 Dec 2001 £73,500 £1,336 £211,424 £3,844 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WT38698
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 60 Alderton Way, Trowbridge
- Owner
-
STONE CIRCLE HOUSING COMPANY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12195127)
Proprietor address: County Hall, Bythesea Road, Trowbridge BA14 8JN
Price paid on title: £235,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 31 Jan 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 60 Alderton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/12/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.