35, Prospero Close, ST19 5QU
35 Prospero Close is a 112 m² detached home in Penkridge. It sold for £320,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £320,000 13.9% 9.7% Oct 2018 £184,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Prospero Close.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,857 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,940 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £320,000 £2,857 £329,304 £2,940 Oct 2018 £184,950 £1,651 £230,254 £2,056 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,304. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penkridge are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,710 per square metre (£258 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Prospero Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2018) for 35 Prospero Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.