35, Alexandra Road, CT18 7LP
35 Alexandra Road is a 82 m² detached home in Hawkinge. It sold for £405,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £405,000 7.3% 4.2% May 2015 £239,000 0.8% -1.3% Aug 2010 £230,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Alexandra Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,939 per square metre (£459 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,641 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £405,000 £4,939 £380,592 £4,641 May 2015 £239,000 £2,915 £357,215 £4,356 Aug 2010 £230,000 £2,805 £386,128 £4,709 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,592. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hawkinge are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,290 per square metre (£307 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 303 square metres (3,261 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/06/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: