9, Hancock Drive, LN3 5SR
9 Hancock Drive is a 52 m² terraced home in Bardney. It sold for £147,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £147,000 5.2% 1.5% Sep 2017 £113,000 2.6% 1.0% Oct 2012 £99,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Hancock Drive.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,826 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,962 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £147,000 £2,827 £154,011 £2,962 Sep 2017 £113,000 £2,173 £155,348 £2,987 Oct 2012 £99,950 £1,922 £143,941 £2,768 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,011. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bardney are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,810 per square metre (£181 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Hancock Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/10/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2013) for 9 Hancock Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: