69, Quarry Lane, NE34 7NW
69 Quarry Lane is a 97 m² detached home in South Shields. It sold for £255,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £255,000 4.8% 2.3% Oct 2001 £94,000 6.1% 4.8% Jun 1999 £82,000 6.9% 5.0% Aug 1997 £72,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Quarry Lane.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,628 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,679 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £255,000 £2,629 £259,898 £2,679 Oct 2001 £94,000 £969 £280,258 £2,889 Jun 1999 £82,000 £845 £300,251 £3,095 Aug 1997 £72,500 £747 £270,812 £2,792 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,898. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Shields are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,600 per square metre (£155 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 511 square metres (5,500 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69 Quarry Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/06/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 69 Quarry Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.