17, The Forge, RH17 6BS
17 The Forge is a 44 m² flat in Handcross. It sold for £130,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
£130,000 on Jul 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, The Forge.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,954 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,897 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £130,000 £2,955 £127,453 £2,897 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £127,453. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Handcross are now selling for between £3,740 and £5,390 per square metre (£347 and £500 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 The Forge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 17 The Forge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.