17, Tortoiseshell Place, BN15 9FY
17 Tortoiseshell Place is a 69 m² terraced home in Lancing. It sold for £360,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
£360,000 on Jul 2022
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,217 per square metre (£485 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,974 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £360,000 £5,217 £343,177 £4,974 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,177. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lancing are now selling for between £3,790 and £4,770 per square metre (£352 and £443 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 14 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.