43, Maes Meddyg, LL55 2SF
43 Maes Meddyg is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Caernarfon. It sold for £183,500 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £183,500 4.3% -0.3% May 2019 £155,000 3.2% 1.4% Dec 2011 £123,000 1.1% -1.6% Nov 2004 £114,000 31.9% 29.9% Aug 2002 £62,000 17.6% 15.7% Jul 2001 £51,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Maes Meddyg.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,058 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,231 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £183,500 £3,058 £193,868 £3,231 May 2019 £155,000 £2,583 £225,172 £3,753 Dec 2011 £123,000 £2,050 £197,615 £3,294 Nov 2004 £114,000 £1,900 £212,100 £3,535 Aug 2002 £62,000 £1,033 £215,542 £3,592 Jul 2001 £51,950 £866 £195,868 £3,264 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,868. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caernarfon are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,950 per square metre (£150 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Maes Meddyg. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Maes Meddyg.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: