40, Ffordd Watkins, SA7 0HP
40 Ffordd Watkins is a 125 m² detached home in Birchgrove. It sold for £320,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £320,000 10.2% 5.2% Aug 2019 £221,000 3.3% 1.4% Jun 2011 £170,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Ffordd Watkins.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,560 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,621 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £320,000 £2,560 £327,609 £2,621 Aug 2019 £221,000 £1,768 £304,524 £2,436 Jun 2011 £170,000 £1,360 £238,352 £1,907 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,609. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birchgrove are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,050 per square metre (£242 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Ffordd Watkins. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Ffordd Watkins.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.