30, Chalfont Drive, NG8 3LT
30 Chalfont Drive is a 65 m² detached home in Nottingham. It sold for £320,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £320,000 5.2% -2.2% Jun 2021 £289,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,923 per square metre (£457 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,864 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £320,000 £4,923 £316,156 £4,864 Jun 2021 £289,000 £4,446 £315,837 £4,859 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,156. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,280 per square metre (£232 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 430 square metres (4,628 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.