Property data
Sale history
£475,000 on Mar 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Chipstead Lane.

Floorplan 66
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,089 per square metre (£566 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,392 per square metre (£594 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2022 £475,000 £6,090 £498,590 £6,392

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £498,590. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunton Green are now selling for between £5,070 and £7,190 per square metre (£471 and £667 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £395,000 and £561,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 66 Chipstead Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2022. It last appeared Mar 2022.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Chipstead Lane.

Photos for 66 Chipstead Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2024 24/00664/HOUSE
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
66 Chipstead Lane Riverhead Kent
Description:
Single storey rear extension with rooflights.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.