40, Newtown, BA14 0BD
40 Newtown is a 80 m² terraced home in Trowbridge. It sold for £245,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £245,000 10.2% 7.2% Oct 2013 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Newtown.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,062 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,859 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £245,000 £3,062 £228,758 £2,859 Oct 2013 £95,000 £1,188 £157,108 £1,964 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,758. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Newtown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2022. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 40 Newtown.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.