117, Netheroyd Hill Road, HD2 2LX
117 Netheroyd Hill Road is a 62 m² terraced home in Huddersfield. It sold for £125,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £125,000 Leasehold 5.6% 1.5% Jun 2018 £95,000 * Leasehold 3.3% 1.0% Nov 2003 £59,500 Freehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,016 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,171 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £125,000 £2,016 £134,590 £2,171 Jun 2018 £95,000 £1,532 £123,155 £1,986 Nov 2003 £59,500 £960 £135,287 £2,182 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,590. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,750 and £3,170 per square metre (£162 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- WYK581576
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 117 Netheroyd Hill Road, Huddersfield
- Owner
-
N&D PROPERTY SERVICES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11214947)
Proprietor address: 23 Highcliffe Court, Shelf, Halifax HX3 7JX
Price paid on title: £59,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 31 Jul 2018
- Summary:
- 26 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.