44, Regent Close, B5 7PL
44 Regent Close is a 82 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £300,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £300,000 3.9% 1.3% Feb 2002 £132,000 9.9% 8.4% Apr 1998 £91,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Regent Close.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,658 per square metre (£340 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,962 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £300,000 £3,659 £324,873 £3,962 Feb 2002 £132,000 £1,610 £475,551 £5,799 Apr 1998 £91,950 £1,121 £373,373 £4,553 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,873. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,750 per square metre (£209 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 44 Regent Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Regent Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 24 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: