63, Malkin Drive, CM17 9WH
63 Malkin Drive is a 100 m² detached home in Church Langley. It sold for £485,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £485,000 3.9% -3.8% Jun 2021 £450,000 3.3% 1.2% Jun 2003 £249,995 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,850 per square metre (£451 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,706 per square metre (£437 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £485,000 £4,850 £470,589 £4,706 Jun 2021 £450,000 £4,500 £489,161 £4,892 Jun 2003 £249,995 £2,500 £493,004 £4,930 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £470,589. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Langley are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,270 per square metre (£373 and £489 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £402,000 and £527,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Malkin Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/05/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2011) for 63 Malkin Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: