Lakeland View, CA7 4PN
Lakeland View is a 163 m² detached home in Silloth. It sold for £252,500 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £252,500 5.1% 2.7% Jun 1999 £75,500 5.8% 3.9% Aug 1997 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Lakeland View.
- Internal area
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,549 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,585 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £252,500 £1,549 £258,406 £1,585 Jun 1999 £75,500 £463 £280,931 £1,724 Aug 1997 £68,000 £417 £278,938 £1,711 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,406. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silloth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,380 per square metre (£138 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 766 square metres (8,245 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Lakeland View . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/02/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for Lakeland View .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.