Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2023 £246,000 2.8% -4.4%
Jun 2021 £232,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Ginkgo Grove.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,194 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,440 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2023 £246,000 £3,195 £264,856 £3,440
Jun 2021 £232,500 £3,019 £259,375 £3,369

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,856. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Congleton are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,440 per square metre (£242 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
na
Plot size
130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Ginkgo Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/02/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2022) for 3 Ginkgo Grove.

Photos for 3 Ginkgo Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.