2, Crabtree, PE4 7EG
2 Crabtree is a 93 m² terraced home in Gunthorpe. It sold for £180,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £180,000 7.0% 2.2% Jun 2019 £138,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Crabtree.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,935 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,038 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £180,000 £1,935 £189,519 £2,038 Jun 2019 £138,000 £1,484 £181,473 £1,951 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,519. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Crabtree. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/11/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Crabtree.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.