27, Chichester Way, PE28 0DS
27 Chichester Way is a 47 m² terraced home in Kimbolton. It sold for £155,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £155,000 10.0% 2.9% Jun 2022 £140,000 3.6% 0.5% Apr 2017 £117,000 2.1% -0.1% Nov 2004 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Chichester Way.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,297 per square metre (£306 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,514 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £155,000 £3,298 £165,162 £3,514 Jun 2022 £140,000 £2,979 £142,846 £3,039 Apr 2017 £117,000 £2,489 £147,444 £3,137 Nov 2004 £90,000 £1,915 £166,976 £3,553 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,162. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kimbolton are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,000 per square metre (£293 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Chichester Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2022. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 27 Chichester Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 08 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: