171, Beaufort Square, CF24 2TX
171 Beaufort Square is a 54 m² flat in Cardiff. It sold for £110,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £110,000 -0.5% -3.2% Aug 2005 £120,000 11.5% 9.5% Jun 2003 £95,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,037 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,129 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £110,000 £2,037 £114,987 £2,129 Aug 2005 £120,000 £2,222 £183,607 £3,400 Jun 2003 £95,000 £1,759 £140,244 £2,597 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,987. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 171 Beaufort Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 171 Beaufort Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 15 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: