24, Salem Terrace, CF40 2JL
24 Salem Terrace is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Tonypandy. It sold for £160,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £160,000 7.0% 3.5% Aug 2015 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Salem Terrace.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,538 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,728 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £160,000 £1,538 £179,664 £1,728 Aug 2015 £95,000 £913 £188,056 £1,808 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,570 per square metre (£94 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Salem Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Salem Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.