4, Leicester Terrace, LL16 3NF
4 Leicester Terrace is a 81 m² terraced home in Denbigh. It sold for £130,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £130,000 5.0% 0.4% Jul 2019 £107,000 6.0% 3.8% Feb 2001 £36,500 38.1% 36.4% Feb 1999 £19,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,604 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,684 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £130,000 £1,605 £136,369 £1,684 Jul 2019 £107,000 £1,321 £143,262 £1,769 Feb 2001 £36,500 £451 £139,460 £1,722 Feb 1999 £19,000 £235 £86,060 £1,062 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,369. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Denbigh are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,700 per square metre (£166 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Leicester Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Leicester Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: