140, Mountsorrel Lane, LE7 7PW
140 Mountsorrel Lane is a 194 m² detached home in Anstey. It sold for £620,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
£620,000 on Jul 2023
- Internal area
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,195 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,206 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £620,000 £3,196 £621,959 £3,206 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 194 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £621,959. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Anstey are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,780 per square metre (£265 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 194 m², this implies a valuation between £555,000 and £733,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 929 square metres (10,000 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2004 P/04/1136/2
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 140 Mountsorrel Lane, Rothley, Leicester, Leicestershire,
- Description:
- Erection of double garage to side of detached dwelling.
- Planning ref:
- August 2003 P/03/1883/2
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 140 Mountsorrel Lane, Rothley, Leicester, Leicestershire,
- Description:
- Erection of single-storey extension to rear of detached dwelling with car port to side.
- Summary:
- 26 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 194 sqm (2,088 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type: