76, Brantwood, DH2 2UL
76 Brantwood is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £209,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £209,000 4.4% 2.0% May 1995 £61,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 76, Brantwood.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,645 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,953 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £209,000 £2,646 £233,309 £2,953 May 1995 £61,500 £778 £198,777 £2,516 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,309. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 76 Brantwood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 76 Brantwood.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.