74, Middlecroft Drive, YO32 5UP
74 Middlecroft Drive is a 70 m² detached home in Strensall. It sold for £400,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £400,000 16.6% 8.5% Apr 2021 £285,000 4.6% 2.5% Nov 2002 £125,000 13.0% 11.2% May 1996 £56,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Middlecroft Drive.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,714 per square metre (£531 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,506 per square metre (£512 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £400,000 £5,714 £385,435 £5,506 Apr 2021 £285,000 £4,071 £305,515 £4,364 Nov 2002 £125,000 £1,786 £299,021 £4,272 May 1996 £56,950 £814 £270,570 £3,865 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £385,435. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Strensall are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,190 per square metre (£311 and £389 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Middlecroft Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/07/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Middlecroft Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 21/02688/NONMAT
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 74 Middlecroft Drive Strensall York
- Description:
- Non-material amendment to permitted application 21/00937/FUL for alterations to replace approved garage door with single door with side window
- Summary:
- 23 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.