38, Tipton Way, CV2 1TB
38 Tipton Way is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Aldermans Green. It sold for £92,500 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £92,500 Leasehold -0.2% -2.6% Dec 2011 £94,500 Freehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Tipton Way.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,541 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,594 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £92,500 £1,542 £95,646 £1,594 Dec 2011 £94,500 £1,575 £160,758 £2,679 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £95,646. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aldermans Green are now selling for between £2,020 and £2,860 per square metre (£187 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- WM994172
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 38 Tipton Way, Coventry
- Owner
-
CITIZEN HOUSING GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 8181)
Proprietor address: Unit 4040, Lakeside, Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business Park, Birmingham B37 7YN
Price paid on title: £94,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Sep 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Tipton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Tipton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Citizen Housing Group Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 12 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: