33, Deerleap Way, CM7 9FH
33 Deerleap Way is a 123 m² detached home in Braintree. It sold for £482,500 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £482,500 4.1% 1.2% Apr 2010 £285,000 6.8% 4.7% May 1998 £131,100 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Deerleap Way.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,922 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,926 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £482,500 £3,923 £482,885 £3,926 Apr 2010 £285,000 £2,317 £482,790 £3,925 May 1998 £131,100 £1,066 £507,423 £4,125 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £482,885. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,290 per square metre (£311 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £528,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 370 square metres (3,983 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Deerleap Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2022. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 33 Deerleap Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: