Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2023 £310,000 7.6% 4.5%
Sep 2014 £163,000 na na
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,690 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,829 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2023 £310,000 £3,690 £321,611 £3,829
Sep 2014 £163,000 £1,940 £268,841 £3,200

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,611. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,590 per square metre (£333 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £386,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 55 Canons Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/10/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Canons Gate.

Photos for 55 Canons Gate
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments: