41, Claypath Court, DH1 1QE
41 Claypath Court is a 113 m² flat in Durham. It sold for £93,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £93,000 -1.1% -3.6% Dec 2003 £115,000 6.8% 5.3% Jun 1999 £85,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Claypath Court.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £823 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £778 per square metre (£72 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £93,000 £823 £87,929 £778 Dec 2003 £115,000 £1,018 £154,520 £1,367 Jun 1999 £85,950 £761 £168,039 £1,487 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,929. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Durham are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,720 per square metre (£168 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Claypath Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/05/2022. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Claypath Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.