7, Leith Gardens, DH9 9LZ
7 Leith Gardens is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Dipton. It sold for £76,500 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £76,500 -0.9% -3.6% Jun 2007 £88,500 31.6% 29.1% Jul 2001 £17,400 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Leith Gardens.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £944 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,165 per square metre (£108 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £76,500 £944 £94,373 £1,165 Jun 2007 £88,500 £1,093 £108,934 £1,345 Jul 2001 £17,400 £215 £54,772 £676 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,373. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dipton are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,760 per square metre (£102 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £143,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Leith Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Leith Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: