2, Brunel Road, LU4 0RX
2 Brunel Road is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £180,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £180,000 0.8% -1.9% Jun 2008 £160,000 11.4% 8.5% Jun 2004 £104,048 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,168 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,158 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £180,000 £2,169 £179,123 £2,158 Jun 2008 £160,000 £1,928 £311,438 £3,752 Jun 2004 £104,048 £1,254 £245,602 £2,959 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,123. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 368 square metres (3,961 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Brunel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Brunel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.