28, Shorefield Mount, BL7 9EN
28 Shorefield Mount is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Bromley Cross. It sold for £287,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £287,000 4.4% 1.6% Sep 2012 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Shorefield Mount.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,021 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,096 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £287,000 £3,021 £294,097 £3,096 Sep 2012 £180,000 £1,895 £283,056 £2,980 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,097. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromley Cross are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,540 per square metre (£221 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Shorefield Mount. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Shorefield Mount.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: