83, Bancroft Chase, RM12 4DP
83 Bancroft Chase is a 118 m² terraced home in Elm Park. It sold for £525,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £525,000 3.9% 1.4% Jun 2002 £238,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Bancroft Chase.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,449 per square metre (£413 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,597 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £525,000 £4,449 £542,471 £4,597 Jun 2002 £238,995 £2,025 £623,137 £5,281 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £542,471. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elm Park are now selling for between £4,630 and £5,950 per square metre (£430 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £546,000 and £702,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Bancroft Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/08/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Bancroft Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 P0300.23
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 83 Bancroft Chase Hornchurch
- Description:
- Conversion of integral garage to habitable use including alterations to front elevation
- Summary:
- 22 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.