Seaspray, 1a, Rabling Road, BH19 1EB
Seaspray, 1a Rabling Road is a 148 m² detached home in Swanage. It sold for £700,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £700,000 3.6% 0.8% Mar 2007 £395,000 na na - Internal area
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,729 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,424 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £700,000 £4,730 £654,785 £4,424 Mar 2007 £395,000 £2,669 £680,110 £4,595 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £654,785. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swanage are now selling for between £3,790 and £5,240 per square metre (£352 and £486 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £561,000 and £776,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 P/HOU/2023/06154
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Seaspray 1A Rabling Road Swanag
- Description:
- Enlarge front dormer. Widen access / dropped kerb
- Summary:
- 23 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 06 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.