52, Kenton Way, SS16 6RY
52 Kenton Way is a 108 m² detached home in Langdon Hills. It sold for £485,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £485,000 6.6% 3.5% Oct 2014 £280,000 8.0% 5.8% Sep 1997 £74,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Kenton Way.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,490 per square metre (£417 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,502 per square metre (£418 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £485,000 £4,491 £486,234 £4,502 Oct 2014 £280,000 £2,593 £430,153 £3,983 Sep 1997 £74,500 £690 £386,042 £3,574 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £486,234. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Langdon Hills are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,470 per square metre (£368 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £429,000 and £591,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Kenton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/02/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Kenton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.